Official state name: Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
Venezuela has approximately 28.834.000 inhabitants, of which about 26.000.000 (90,2% of the population) Spanish native speakers.
Head of State and Government Chief is Hugo Chávez Frías.
Venezuela covers an area of approximately 916.000 km² and borders on Brazil, Colombia and Guyana.
Currency of Venezuela: Bolívar (code: VEF, currency symbol: Bs.F)
Current time in Venezuela: 15:54:01 h
Time difference between Venezuela and UTC/GMT (Londres): -4,5 hours
Daylight saving time (DST): not observed
The international area code for calls from abroad for Venezuela is : +58.
Voltage in Venezuela: 120 - 240 V.
Websites of Venezuela end usually with .ve
The country of dramatic contrasts. Its unique geography ranges from the long Caribbean coastline in the north to the dense Amazon Forest in the south.
To the east lies the stunning Gran Sabana plateau, while the peaks of the Andes dominate the west.
The climate is tropical, but temperatures vary considerably with altitude. Like most tropical areas of the world, Venezuela has dry season and a rainy season.
Broadly speaking, the dry season goes from December to May while the rainy season lasts the remaining part of the year.
As a tropical country with a diverse geography, Venezuela has a varied and abundant flora and fauna. Over millions of years, distinctive biohabitats evolved in different regions, each with its own peculiar wildlife, including the jaguar, puma, monkeys, fresh water dolphins and more.
The country is also home to the giant otter or 'water-wolf’, which is the rarest otter in the world. The bird population consists of a lot of different species, among which are the condor, flamingo, pelican, several species of parrots, and toucan and a rare, nocturnal species, the oilbird (guacharo). Venezuela’s reptiles include five species of cayman, the common iguana, rattlesnake, boa and the largest snake in the world: the anaconda.
• Add an intresting website regarding to Venezuela (log in required)